Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GINTFIR

Does the government interfere with an individual's right to worship? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Some interference
  2) Severe interference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 144 60% 60% -.74
Some interference 73 30.4% 90.4% .76
Severe interference 23 9.6% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 56.7%
34
27.6%
16
75.0%
54
86.4%
19
100.0%
5
69.6%
16
60.0%
144
Some interference 35.0%
21
43.1%
25
23.6%
17
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
30.4%
7
30.4%
73
Severe interference 8.3%
5
29.3%
17
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
68.4%
80
28.3%
15
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
6
54.1%
106
Some interference 0.0%
0
29.1%
34
47.2%
25
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
33.3%
6
34.7%
68
Severe interference 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
24.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 76.3%
71
59.3%
32
58.0%
29
27.9%
12
60.0%
144
Some interference 19.4%
18
29.6%
16
38.0%
19
46.5%
20
30.4%
73
Severe interference 4.3%
4
11.1%
6
4.0%
2
25.6%
11
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 88.3%
128
33.3%
12
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
60.0%
144
Some interference 11.7%
17
63.9%
23
68.8%
22
40.7%
11
30.4%
73
Severe interference 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
18.8%
6
59.3%
16
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 88.8%
111
49.1%
26
30.0%
6
2.4%
1
60.0%
144
Some interference 11.2%
14
39.6%
21
60.0%
12
61.9%
26
30.4%
73
Severe interference 0.0%
0
11.3%
6
10.0%
2
35.7%
15
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 70.2%
85
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
32.4%
12
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
54.5%
104
Some interference 27.3%
33
62.5%
10
70.0%
7
35.1%
13
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
34.6%
66
Severe interference 2.5%
3
6.3%
1
30.0%
3
32.4%
12
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191