Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FREEIR

How is freedom of religion described? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Law provides and government generally respects
  1) Law provides and government respects but problems exist
  2) Limited and./or rights not protected
  3) Does not exist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Law provides and government generally respects 121 50.4% 50.4% -.86
Law provides and government respects but problems exist 67 27.9% 78.3% .31
Limited and./or rights not protected 46 19.2% 97.5% 1.48
Does not exist 6 2.5% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Law provides and government generally respects 45.0%
27
20.7%
12
63.9%
46
68.2%
15
100.0%
5
69.6%
16
50.4%
121
Law provides and government respects but problems exist 30.0%
18
27.6%
16
27.8%
20
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
26.1%
6
27.9%
67
Limited and./or rights not protected 25.0%
15
41.4%
24
8.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
19.2%
46
Does not exist 0.0%
0
10.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Law provides and government generally respects 100.0%
3
53.8%
63
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
6
41.3%
81
Law provides and government respects but problems exist 0.0%
0
37.6%
44
30.2%
16
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
22.2%
4
33.7%
66
Limited and./or rights not protected 0.0%
0
8.5%
10
52.8%
28
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
4
21.9%
43
Does not exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Law provides and government generally respects 74.2%
69
48.1%
26
36.0%
18
18.6%
8
50.4%
121
Law provides and government respects but problems exist 17.2%
16
37.0%
20
46.0%
23
18.6%
8
27.9%
67
Limited and./or rights not protected 7.5%
7
14.8%
8
16.0%
8
53.5%
23
19.2%
46
Does not exist 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
9.3%
4
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Law provides and government generally respects 81.4%
118
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
50.4%
121
Law provides and government respects but problems exist 18.6%
27
75.0%
27
40.6%
13
0.0%
0
27.9%
67
Limited and./or rights not protected 0.0%
0
19.4%
7
59.4%
19
74.1%
20
19.2%
46
Does not exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Law provides and government generally respects 83.2%
104
26.4%
14
5.0%
1
4.8%
2
50.4%
121
Law provides and government respects but problems exist 16.0%
20
45.3%
24
55.0%
11
28.6%
12
27.9%
67
Limited and./or rights not protected 0.0%
0
24.5%
13
40.0%
8
59.5%
25
19.2%
46
Does not exist 0.8%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Law provides and government generally respects 57.9%
70
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.9%
80
Law provides and government respects but problems exist 33.9%
41
43.8%
7
20.0%
2
32.4%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.0%
63
Limited and./or rights not protected 8.3%
10
25.0%
4
70.0%
7
45.9%
17
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
22.5%
43
Does not exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.1%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191