Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVRSPIR

Does the government generally respect the right to freedom of religion in practice? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Yes
  1) Yes but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned
  2) The phrase generally respects is not used

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 141 58.8% 58.8% -.76
Yes but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 53 22.1% 80.8% .5
The phrase generally respects is not used 46 19.2% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
29
29.3%
17
72.2%
52
77.3%
17
100.0%
5
91.3%
21
58.8%
141
Yes but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 28.3%
17
24.1%
14
22.2%
16
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
22.1%
53
The phrase generally respects is not used 23.3%
14
46.6%
27
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
19.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
70.1%
82
17.0%
9
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
27.8%
5
52.0%
102
Yes but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 0.0%
0
23.9%
28
34.0%
18
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
4
26.0%
51
The phrase generally respects is not used 0.0%
0
6.0%
7
49.1%
26
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
9
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
74
53.7%
29
48.0%
24
32.6%
14
58.8%
141
Yes but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 11.8%
11
25.9%
14
36.0%
18
23.3%
10
22.1%
53
The phrase generally respects is not used 8.6%
8
20.4%
11
16.0%
8
44.2%
19
19.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
135
11.1%
4
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
58.8%
141
Yes but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 6.9%
10
75.0%
27
46.9%
15
3.7%
1
22.1%
53
The phrase generally respects is not used 0.0%
0
13.9%
5
46.9%
15
96.3%
26
19.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
110
41.5%
22
20.0%
4
11.9%
5
58.8%
141
Yes but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 10.4%
13
30.2%
16
55.0%
11
31.0%
13
22.1%
53
The phrase generally respects is not used 1.6%
2
28.3%
15
25.0%
5
57.1%
24
19.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
85
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
52.4%
100
Yes but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 25.6%
31
43.8%
7
40.0%
4
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.2%
50
The phrase generally respects is not used 4.1%
5
25.0%
4
60.0%
6
54.1%
20
100.0%
5
50.0%
1
21.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191