Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GPOLIR

Does the government policy contribute to the generally free practice of religion? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Yes
  1) Yes but exceptions are mentioned
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 133 55.4% 55.4% -.85
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 27 11.3% 66.7% .24
No 80 33.3% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
28
17.2%
10
70.8%
51
81.8%
18
100.0%
5
91.3%
21
55.4%
133
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 10.0%
6
19.0%
11
11.1%
8
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
11.3%
27
No 43.3%
26
63.8%
37
18.1%
13
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
33.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
67.5%
79
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
16.7%
3
48.0%
94
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 33.3%
1
11.1%
13
15.1%
8
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
5.6%
1
13.3%
26
No 0.0%
0
21.4%
25
69.8%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.8%
14
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
71
59.3%
32
42.0%
21
20.9%
9
55.4%
133
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 6.5%
6
11.1%
6
20.0%
10
11.6%
5
11.3%
27
No 17.2%
16
29.6%
16
38.0%
19
67.4%
29
33.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 90.3%
131
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.4%
133
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 6.9%
10
33.3%
12
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
11.3%
27
No 2.8%
4
61.1%
22
84.4%
27
100.0%
27
33.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
106
41.5%
22
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
55.4%
133
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 6.4%
8
9.4%
5
10.0%
2
28.6%
12
11.3%
27
No 8.8%
11
49.1%
26
65.0%
13
71.4%
30
33.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
80
37.5%
6
10.0%
1
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
49.2%
94
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 13.2%
16
12.5%
2
20.0%
2
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
23
No 20.7%
25
50.0%
8
70.0%
7
75.7%
28
100.0%
5
50.0%
1
38.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191