Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MSSYIR

Are foreign and other missionaries allowed to operate? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Yes
  1) Limited to certain regions or limited in some other way
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 167 69.6% 69.6% -.61
Limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 58 24.2% 93.8% 1.06
No 15 6.3% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
40
41.4%
24
81.9%
59
81.8%
18
100.0%
5
91.3%
21
69.6%
167
Limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 30.0%
18
37.9%
22
16.7%
12
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
24.2%
58
No 3.3%
2
20.7%
12
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
81.2%
95
41.5%
22
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
65.8%
129
Limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 0.0%
0
18.8%
22
47.2%
25
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
33.3%
6
28.6%
56
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
79
68.5%
37
64.0%
32
44.2%
19
69.6%
167
Limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 12.9%
12
25.9%
14
28.0%
14
41.9%
18
24.2%
58
No 2.2%
2
5.6%
3
8.0%
4
14.0%
6
6.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
138
55.6%
20
21.9%
7
7.4%
2
69.6%
167
Limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 4.8%
7
44.4%
16
75.0%
24
40.7%
11
24.2%
58
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
51.9%
14
6.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
117
58.5%
31
30.0%
6
31.0%
13
69.6%
167
Limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 5.6%
7
32.1%
17
65.0%
13
50.0%
21
24.2%
58
No 0.8%
1
9.4%
5
5.0%
1
19.0%
8
6.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
93
56.3%
9
30.0%
3
51.4%
19
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
66.0%
126
Limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 23.1%
28
43.8%
7
50.0%
5
32.4%
12
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
28.8%
55
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
16.2%
6
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191