Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PROSIR

Is proselytizing, public preaching, or conversion limited or restricted? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes but for all religions
  2) Yes but only for some religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 167 69.6% 69.6% -.62
Yes but for all religions 31 12.9% 82.5% .67
Yes but only for some religions 42 17.5% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 63.3%
38
31.0%
18
90.3%
65
90.9%
20
100.0%
5
91.3%
21
69.6%
167
Yes but for all religions 13.3%
8
29.3%
17
5.6%
4
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
31
Yes but only for some religions 23.3%
14
39.7%
23
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
17.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
85.5%
100
24.5%
13
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
9
65.3%
128
Yes but for all religions 0.0%
0
9.4%
11
24.5%
13
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
6
15.8%
31
Yes but only for some religions 0.0%
0
5.1%
6
50.9%
27
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
18.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 83.9%
78
72.2%
39
68.0%
34
37.2%
16
69.6%
167
Yes but for all religions 9.7%
9
14.8%
8
14.0%
7
16.3%
7
12.9%
31
Yes but only for some religions 6.5%
6
13.0%
7
18.0%
9
46.5%
20
17.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 98.6%
143
55.6%
20
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
69.6%
167
Yes but for all religions 1.4%
2
33.3%
12
37.5%
12
18.5%
5
12.9%
31
Yes but only for some religions 0.0%
0
11.1%
4
50.0%
16
81.5%
22
17.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 93.6%
117
73.6%
39
25.0%
5
14.3%
6
69.6%
167
Yes but for all religions 5.6%
7
15.1%
8
25.0%
5
26.2%
11
12.9%
31
Yes but only for some religions 0.8%
1
11.3%
6
50.0%
10
59.5%
25
17.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 81.8%
99
37.5%
6
10.0%
1
43.2%
16
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
65.4%
125
Yes but for all religions 8.3%
10
25.0%
4
40.0%
4
24.3%
9
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
29
Yes but only for some religions 9.9%
12
37.5%
6
50.0%
5
32.4%
12
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191