Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FUNDRLS

Does the government fund some things related to religion? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Government gives support that probably includes funding
  2) Yes but equal funding for each religion
  3) Yes but funding is not equal for all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 125 52.1% 52.1% -.88
Government gives support that probably includes funding 17 7.1% 59.2% -.03
Yes but equal funding for each religion 63 26.3% 85.4% .83
Yes but funding is not equal for all 35 14.6% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 66.7%
40
41.4%
24
44.4%
32
45.5%
10
60.0%
3
69.6%
16
52.1%
125
Government gives support that probably includes funding 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
13.9%
10
4.5%
1
20.0%
1
17.4%
4
7.1%
17
Yes but equal funding for each religion 25.0%
15
29.3%
17
31.9%
23
22.7%
5
20.0%
1
8.7%
2
26.3%
63
Yes but funding is not equal for all 8.3%
5
27.6%
16
9.7%
7
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
14.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
52.1%
61
34.0%
18
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
66.7%
12
48.0%
94
Government gives support that probably includes funding 33.3%
1
7.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.6%
1
6.1%
12
Yes but equal funding for each religion 33.3%
1
29.9%
35
35.8%
19
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
30.6%
60
Yes but funding is not equal for all 0.0%
0
10.3%
12
30.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 94.6%
88
59.3%
32
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
52.1%
125
Government gives support that probably includes funding 5.4%
5
20.4%
11
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
17
Yes but equal funding for each religion 0.0%
0
18.5%
10
80.0%
40
30.2%
13
26.3%
63
Yes but funding is not equal for all 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
8.0%
4
69.8%
30
14.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 63.4%
92
36.1%
13
31.3%
10
37.0%
10
52.1%
125
Government gives support that probably includes funding 11.0%
16
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
17
Yes but equal funding for each religion 19.3%
28
55.6%
20
37.5%
12
11.1%
3
26.3%
63
Yes but funding is not equal for all 6.2%
9
5.6%
2
31.3%
10
51.9%
14
14.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 66.4%
83
47.2%
25
30.0%
6
26.2%
11
52.1%
125
Government gives support that probably includes funding 8.8%
11
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
17
Yes but equal funding for each religion 17.6%
22
32.1%
17
50.0%
10
33.3%
14
26.3%
63
Yes but funding is not equal for all 7.2%
9
9.4%
5
20.0%
4
40.5%
17
14.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 49.6%
60
56.3%
9
20.0%
2
45.9%
17
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
48.7%
93
Government gives support that probably includes funding 10.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
13
Yes but equal funding for each religion 30.6%
37
25.0%
4
50.0%
5
24.3%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
29.3%
56
Yes but funding is not equal for all 9.1%
11
18.8%
3
30.0%
3
29.7%
11
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191