Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


OESTREL

To what extent is there a favored (or established) religious brand? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) None or all religious brands are treated the same
  1) Cultural or Historical legacies only
  2) Some brands have special privileges or government access
  3) One religious brand has privileges or government access
  4) One single State or Official religious brand

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None or all religious brands are treated the same 57 23.8% 23.8% -1.39
Cultural or Historical legacies only 29 12.1% 35.8% -.69
Some brands have special privileges or government access 59 24.6% 60.4% 0
One religious brand has privileges or government access 48 20% 80.4% .7
One single State or Official religious brand 47 19.6% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 25.0%
15
13.8%
8
23.6%
17
22.7%
5
40.0%
2
43.5%
10
23.8%
57
Cultural or Historical legacies only 16.7%
10
5.2%
3
15.3%
11
4.5%
1
40.0%
2
8.7%
2
12.1%
29
Some brands have special privileges or government access 26.7%
16
20.7%
12
26.4%
19
18.2%
4
20.0%
1
30.4%
7
24.6%
59
One religious brand has privileges or government access 8.3%
5
20.7%
12
23.6%
17
45.5%
10
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
20.0%
48
One single State or Official religious brand 23.3%
14
39.7%
23
11.1%
8
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 33.3%
1
24.8%
29
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
20.4%
40
Cultural or Historical legacies only 33.3%
1
12.0%
14
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
16
Some brands have special privileges or government access 33.3%
1
29.1%
34
22.6%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
38.9%
7
28.6%
56
One religious brand has privileges or government access 0.0%
0
24.8%
29
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
20.9%
41
One single State or Official religious brand 0.0%
0
9.4%
11
52.8%
28
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
2
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 54.8%
51
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
57
Cultural or Historical legacies only 17.2%
16
14.8%
8
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
12.1%
29
Some brands have special privileges or government access 16.1%
15
38.9%
21
44.0%
22
2.3%
1
24.6%
59
One religious brand has privileges or government access 9.7%
9
13.0%
7
30.0%
15
39.5%
17
20.0%
48
One single State or Official religious brand 2.2%
2
22.2%
12
16.0%
8
58.1%
25
19.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 33.8%
49
16.7%
6
3.1%
1
3.7%
1
23.8%
57
Cultural or Historical legacies only 17.2%
25
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
29
Some brands have special privileges or government access 22.8%
33
38.9%
14
18.8%
6
22.2%
6
24.6%
59
One religious brand has privileges or government access 18.6%
27
27.8%
10
18.8%
6
18.5%
5
20.0%
48
One single State or Official religious brand 7.6%
11
5.6%
2
59.4%
19
55.6%
15
19.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 38.4%
48
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
23.8%
57
Cultural or Historical legacies only 20.8%
26
3.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
29
Some brands have special privileges or government access 18.4%
23
45.3%
24
40.0%
8
9.5%
4
24.6%
59
One religious brand has privileges or government access 16.0%
20
24.5%
13
35.0%
7
19.0%
8
20.0%
48
One single State or Official religious brand 6.4%
8
11.3%
6
20.0%
4
69.0%
29
19.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 24.0%
29
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.5%
41
Cultural or Historical legacies only 8.3%
10
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
15
Some brands have special privileges or government access 28.9%
35
18.8%
3
10.0%
1
32.4%
12
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
28.3%
54
One religious brand has privileges or government access 26.4%
32
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
20.9%
40
One single State or Official religious brand 12.4%
15
37.5%
6
90.0%
9
29.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191