Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


OSUBSDY

How does the government subsidize (including in-kind) religion? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No subsidies or all subsidies are equal
  1) Cultural or historical legacies only
  2) Only some religions are excluded
  3) Subsidies only go to an approved set of religions
  4) Only one religion is subsidized

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No subsidies or all subsidies are equal 83 34.6% 34.6% -1.15
Cultural or historical legacies only 31 12.9% 47.5% -.52
Only some religions are excluded 18 7.5% 55% .1
Subsidies only go to an approved set of religions 59 24.6% 79.6% .73
Only one religion is subsidized 49 20.4% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No subsidies or all subsidies are equal 36.7%
22
20.7%
12
33.3%
24
36.4%
8
40.0%
2
65.2%
15
34.6%
83
Cultural or historical legacies only 10.0%
6
8.6%
5
18.1%
13
22.7%
5
20.0%
1
4.3%
1
12.9%
31
Only some religions are excluded 13.3%
8
5.2%
3
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
7.5%
18
Subsidies only go to an approved set of religions 20.0%
12
27.6%
16
33.3%
24
13.6%
3
40.0%
2
8.7%
2
24.6%
59
Only one religion is subsidized 20.0%
12
37.9%
22
11.1%
8
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
20.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No subsidies or all subsidies are equal 66.7%
2
37.6%
44
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
30.6%
60
Cultural or historical legacies only 0.0%
0
12.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
10.2%
20
Only some religions are excluded 33.3%
1
8.5%
10
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
17
Subsidies only go to an approved set of religions 0.0%
0
27.4%
32
32.1%
17
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
22.2%
4
29.1%
57
Only one religion is subsidized 0.0%
0
13.7%
16
39.6%
21
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
4
21.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No subsidies or all subsidies are equal 80.6%
75
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
34.6%
83
Cultural or historical legacies only 12.9%
12
33.3%
18
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
31
Only some religions are excluded 4.3%
4
11.1%
6
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.5%
18
Subsidies only go to an approved set of religions 2.2%
2
25.9%
14
64.0%
32
25.6%
11
24.6%
59
Only one religion is subsidized 0.0%
0
16.7%
9
18.0%
9
72.1%
31
20.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No subsidies or all subsidies are equal 49.0%
71
22.2%
8
3.1%
1
11.1%
3
34.6%
83
Cultural or historical legacies only 15.9%
23
8.3%
3
9.4%
3
7.4%
2
12.9%
31
Only some religions are excluded 6.2%
9
19.4%
7
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
18
Subsidies only go to an approved set of religions 20.0%
29
44.4%
16
28.1%
9
18.5%
5
24.6%
59
Only one religion is subsidized 9.0%
13
5.6%
2
53.1%
17
63.0%
17
20.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No subsidies or all subsidies are equal 51.2%
64
22.6%
12
15.0%
3
9.5%
4
34.6%
83
Cultural or historical legacies only 17.6%
22
9.4%
5
15.0%
3
2.4%
1
12.9%
31
Only some religions are excluded 6.4%
8
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
7.5%
18
Subsidies only go to an approved set of religions 16.8%
21
34.0%
18
40.0%
8
28.6%
12
24.6%
59
Only one religion is subsidized 8.0%
10
20.8%
11
30.0%
6
52.4%
22
20.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No subsidies or all subsidies are equal 35.5%
43
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
29.7%
11
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
31.4%
60
Cultural or historical legacies only 10.7%
13
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
20
Only some religions are excluded 7.4%
9
6.3%
1
20.0%
2
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
15
Subsidies only go to an approved set of religions 31.4%
38
25.0%
4
40.0%
4
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.8%
55
Only one religion is subsidized 14.9%
18
25.0%
4
40.0%
4
37.8%
14
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191