Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVFUNDS

What is the nature of government funding to the religious sector? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No funding reported
  1) Has a proportional balance
  2) Has an imbalance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No funding reported 100 41.7% 41.7% -1.12
Has a proportional balance 26 10.8% 52.5% -.06
Has an imbalance 114 47.5% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No funding reported 50.0%
30
37.9%
22
33.3%
24
50.0%
11
20.0%
1
52.2%
12
41.7%
100
Has a proportional balance 6.7%
4
3.4%
2
15.3%
11
4.5%
1
40.0%
2
26.1%
6
10.8%
26
Has an imbalance 43.3%
26
58.6%
34
51.4%
37
45.5%
10
40.0%
2
21.7%
5
47.5%
114
Only goes to one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No funding reported 33.3%
1
41.9%
49
30.2%
16
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
55.6%
10
39.3%
77
Has a proportional balance 0.0%
0
9.4%
11
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.6%
1
8.7%
17
Has an imbalance 66.7%
2
48.7%
57
62.3%
33
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
38.9%
7
52.0%
102
Only goes to one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No funding reported 89.2%
83
27.8%
15
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
41.7%
100
Has a proportional balance 9.7%
9
25.9%
14
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
26
Has an imbalance 1.1%
1
46.3%
25
90.0%
45
100.0%
43
47.5%
114
Only goes to one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No funding reported 49.0%
71
27.8%
10
25.0%
8
40.7%
11
41.7%
100
Has a proportional balance 14.5%
21
11.1%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
26
Has an imbalance 36.6%
53
61.1%
22
71.9%
23
59.3%
16
47.5%
114
Only goes to one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No funding reported 53.6%
67
34.0%
18
20.0%
4
26.2%
11
41.7%
100
Has a proportional balance 12.8%
16
11.3%
6
5.0%
1
7.1%
3
10.8%
26
Has an imbalance 33.6%
42
54.7%
29
75.0%
15
66.7%
28
47.5%
114
Only goes to one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No funding reported 41.3%
50
37.5%
6
20.0%
2
37.8%
14
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
39.8%
76
Has a proportional balance 11.6%
14
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
17
Has an imbalance 47.1%
57
62.5%
10
70.0%
7
56.8%
21
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
51.3%
98
Only goes to one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191