Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SCHOOL

Does the government fund religious education? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes but equal funding for each religion
  2) Yes but funding is not equal for all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 149 62.1% 62.1% -.75
Yes but equal funding for each religion 17 7.1% 69.2% .34
Yes but funding is not equal for all 74 30.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 68.3%
41
58.6%
34
58.3%
42
63.6%
14
60.0%
3
65.2%
15
62.1%
149
Yes but equal funding for each religion 5.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
9
4.5%
1
20.0%
1
13.0%
3
7.1%
17
Yes but funding is not equal for all 26.7%
16
41.4%
24
29.2%
21
31.8%
7
20.0%
1
21.7%
5
30.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
59.0%
69
52.8%
28
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
83.3%
15
59.2%
116
Yes but equal funding for each religion 0.0%
0
8.5%
10
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
Yes but funding is not equal for all 66.7%
2
32.5%
38
45.3%
24
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
34.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 94.6%
88
64.8%
35
30.0%
15
25.6%
11
62.1%
149
Yes but equal funding for each religion 5.4%
5
14.8%
8
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
17
Yes but funding is not equal for all 0.0%
0
20.4%
11
62.0%
31
74.4%
32
30.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 64.8%
94
58.3%
21
65.6%
21
48.1%
13
62.1%
149
Yes but equal funding for each religion 10.3%
15
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
17
Yes but funding is not equal for all 24.8%
36
36.1%
13
34.4%
11
51.9%
14
30.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 68.8%
86
60.4%
32
55.0%
11
47.6%
20
62.1%
149
Yes but equal funding for each religion 8.8%
11
9.4%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
17
Yes but funding is not equal for all 22.4%
28
30.2%
16
40.0%
8
52.4%
22
30.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 58.7%
71
68.8%
11
30.0%
3
56.8%
21
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
58.6%
112
Yes but equal funding for each religion 9.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
13
Yes but funding is not equal for all 31.4%
38
31.3%
5
70.0%
7
40.5%
15
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191