Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BLDGS

Does the government fund religious buildings? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes but equal funding for each religion
  2) Yes but funding is not equal for all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 172 72% 72% -.6
Yes but equal funding for each religion 12 5% 77% .58
Yes but funding is not equal for all 55 23% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 81.4%
48
58.6%
34
76.4%
55
72.7%
16
60.0%
3
69.6%
16
72.0%
172
Yes but equal funding for each religion 1.7%
1
3.4%
2
5.6%
4
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
5.0%
12
Yes but funding is not equal for all 16.9%
10
37.9%
22
18.1%
13
22.7%
5
40.0%
2
13.0%
3
23.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
78.4%
91
58.5%
31
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
72.2%
13
71.8%
140
Yes but equal funding for each religion 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Yes but funding is not equal for all 0.0%
0
18.1%
21
35.8%
19
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
24.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
116
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

195


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 95.7%
88
79.6%
43
58.0%
29
27.9%
12
72.0%
172
Yes but equal funding for each religion 3.3%
3
11.1%
6
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
12
Yes but funding is not equal for all 1.1%
1
9.3%
5
36.0%
18
72.1%
31
23.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

239


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 79.2%
114
69.4%
25
59.4%
19
51.9%
14
72.0%
172
Yes but equal funding for each religion 5.6%
8
5.6%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
12
Yes but funding is not equal for all 15.3%
22
25.0%
9
34.4%
11
48.1%
13
23.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

239


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 81.5%
101
75.5%
40
55.0%
11
47.6%
20
72.0%
172
Yes but equal funding for each religion 6.5%
8
3.8%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
12
Yes but funding is not equal for all 12.1%
15
20.8%
11
35.0%
7
52.4%
22
23.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

239


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 75.8%
91
68.8%
11
60.0%
6
62.2%
23
100.0%
5
50.0%
1
72.1%
137
Yes but equal funding for each religion 5.0%
6
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
8
Yes but funding is not equal for all 19.2%
23
25.0%
4
40.0%
4
35.1%
13
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
23.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190