Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SALARY

Does the government fund clergy salary or benefits? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes but equal funding for each religion
  2) Yes but funding is not equal for all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 188 78.3% 78.3% -.52
Yes but equal funding for each religion 6 2.5% 80.8% .75
Yes but funding is not equal for all 46 19.2% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 85.0%
51
69.0%
40
72.2%
52
81.8%
18
100.0%
5
95.7%
22
78.3%
188
Yes but equal funding for each religion 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.5%
6
Yes but funding is not equal for all 11.7%
7
31.0%
18
23.6%
17
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
80.3%
94
64.2%
34
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
88.9%
16
77.0%
151
Yes but equal funding for each religion 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes but funding is not equal for all 0.0%
0
17.1%
20
35.8%
19
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
21.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 97.8%
91
87.0%
47
70.0%
35
34.9%
15
78.3%
188
Yes but equal funding for each religion 2.2%
2
3.7%
2
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
Yes but funding is not equal for all 0.0%
0
9.3%
5
26.0%
13
65.1%
28
19.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 83.4%
121
83.3%
30
65.6%
21
59.3%
16
78.3%
188
Yes but equal funding for each religion 3.4%
5
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
Yes but funding is not equal for all 13.1%
19
13.9%
5
34.4%
11
40.7%
11
19.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 89.6%
112
75.5%
40
55.0%
11
59.5%
25
78.3%
188
Yes but equal funding for each religion 1.6%
2
3.8%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
Yes but funding is not equal for all 8.8%
11
20.8%
11
35.0%
7
40.5%
17
19.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 79.3%
96
81.3%
13
60.0%
6
67.6%
25
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
77.0%
147
Yes but equal funding for each religion 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
Yes but funding is not equal for all 18.2%
22
18.8%
3
40.0%
4
32.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191