Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MEDIA

Does the government fund religious print or broadcast media? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes but equal funding for each religion
  2) Yes but funding is not equal for all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 215 89.6% 89.6% -.34
Yes but equal funding for each religion 2 .8% 90.4% 1.35
Yes but funding is not equal for all 23 9.6% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 83.3%
50
91.4%
53
87.5%
63
95.5%
21
100.0%
5
100.0%
23
89.6%
215
Yes but equal funding for each religion 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes but funding is not equal for all 15.0%
9
8.6%
5
11.1%
8
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
90.6%
106
81.1%
43
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
94.4%
17
88.8%
174
Yes but equal funding for each religion 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes but funding is not equal for all 0.0%
0
8.5%
10
18.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 100.0%
93
94.4%
51
80.0%
40
72.1%
31
89.6%
215
Yes but equal funding for each religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes but funding is not equal for all 0.0%
0
5.6%
3
16.0%
8
27.9%
12
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 93.8%
136
86.1%
31
84.4%
27
77.8%
21
89.6%
215
Yes but equal funding for each religion 0.7%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes but funding is not equal for all 5.5%
8
11.1%
4
15.6%
5
22.2%
6
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 94.4%
118
86.8%
46
75.0%
15
85.7%
36
89.6%
215
Yes but equal funding for each religion 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes but funding is not equal for all 5.6%
7
11.3%
6
20.0%
4
14.3%
6
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 90.9%
110
87.5%
14
100.0%
10
78.4%
29
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
88.5%
169
Yes but equal funding for each religion 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes but funding is not equal for all 8.3%
10
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191