Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CHARITY

Does the government fund religious charity or public service work? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes but equal funding for each religion
  2) Yes but funding is not equal for all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 215 89.6% 89.6% -.33
Yes but equal funding for each religion 7 2.9% 92.5% 1.5
Yes but funding is not equal for all 18 7.5% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 93.3%
56
93.1%
54
83.3%
60
95.5%
21
80.0%
4
87.0%
20
89.6%
215
Yes but equal funding for each religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
13.0%
3
2.9%
7
Yes but funding is not equal for all 6.7%
4
6.9%
4
12.5%
9
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
90.6%
106
94.3%
50
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
94.4%
17
91.8%
180
Yes but equal funding for each religion 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes but funding is not equal for all 33.3%
1
8.5%
10
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 95.7%
89
94.4%
51
80.0%
40
81.4%
35
89.6%
215
Yes but equal funding for each religion 4.3%
4
1.9%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
Yes but funding is not equal for all 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
16.0%
8
18.6%
8
7.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 89.7%
130
83.3%
30
93.8%
30
92.6%
25
89.6%
215
Yes but equal funding for each religion 3.4%
5
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
Yes but funding is not equal for all 6.9%
10
11.1%
4
6.3%
2
7.4%
2
7.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 88.0%
110
92.5%
49
85.0%
17
92.9%
39
89.6%
215
Yes but equal funding for each religion 4.8%
6
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
Yes but funding is not equal for all 7.2%
9
5.7%
3
15.0%
3
7.1%
3
7.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 90.9%
110
93.8%
15
80.0%
8
94.6%
35
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
91.6%
175
Yes but equal funding for each religion 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes but funding is not equal for all 7.4%
9
6.3%
1
20.0%
2
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191