Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


OTHEREL2

Societal attitudes toward other or nontraditional religions are reported to be� (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Open and tolerant
  1) Discriminatory
  2) Negative in some regions or toward some religious brands
  3) Negative in some regions AND toward some religious brands
  4) Hostile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Open and tolerant 111 46.3% 46.3% -.92
Discriminatory 28 11.7% 57.9% -.15
Negative in some regions or toward some religious brands 62 25.8% 83.8% .63
Negative in some regions AND toward some religious brands 23 9.6% 93.3% 1.4
Hostile 16 6.7% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Open and tolerant 43.3%
26
27.6%
16
51.4%
37
68.2%
15
80.0%
4
56.5%
13
46.3%
111
Discriminatory 16.7%
10
12.1%
7
8.3%
6
9.1%
2
20.0%
1
8.7%
2
11.7%
28
Negative in some regions or toward some religious brands 13.3%
8
32.8%
19
31.9%
23
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
34.8%
8
25.8%
62
Negative in some regions AND toward some religious brands 18.3%
11
10.3%
6
6.9%
5
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
23
Hostile 8.3%
5
17.2%
10
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Open and tolerant 66.7%
2
46.2%
54
20.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
37.8%
74
Discriminatory 0.0%
0
10.3%
12
17.0%
9
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
5.6%
1
12.8%
25
Negative in some regions or toward some religious brands 33.3%
1
33.3%
39
22.6%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
30.6%
60
Negative in some regions AND toward some religious brands 0.0%
0
7.7%
9
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
10.7%
21
Hostile 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
22.6%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Open and tolerant 69.9%
65
35.2%
19
34.0%
17
23.3%
10
46.3%
111
Discriminatory 3.2%
3
18.5%
10
20.0%
10
11.6%
5
11.7%
28
Negative in some regions or toward some religious brands 20.4%
19
29.6%
16
30.0%
15
27.9%
12
25.8%
62
Negative in some regions AND toward some religious brands 4.3%
4
13.0%
7
8.0%
4
18.6%
8
9.6%
23
Hostile 2.2%
2
3.7%
2
8.0%
4
18.6%
8
6.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Open and tolerant 66.9%
97
19.4%
7
12.5%
4
11.1%
3
46.3%
111
Discriminatory 9.0%
13
11.1%
4
28.1%
9
7.4%
2
11.7%
28
Negative in some regions or toward some religious brands 20.7%
30
36.1%
13
34.4%
11
29.6%
8
25.8%
62
Negative in some regions AND toward some religious brands 2.1%
3
25.0%
9
18.8%
6
18.5%
5
9.6%
23
Hostile 1.4%
2
8.3%
3
6.3%
2
33.3%
9
6.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Open and tolerant 80.0%
100
15.1%
8
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
46.3%
111
Discriminatory 7.2%
9
17.0%
9
20.0%
4
14.3%
6
11.7%
28
Negative in some regions or toward some religious brands 11.2%
14
50.9%
27
40.0%
8
31.0%
13
25.8%
62
Negative in some regions AND toward some religious brands 1.6%
2
11.3%
6
25.0%
5
23.8%
10
9.6%
23
Hostile 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
31.0%
13
6.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Open and tolerant 43.0%
52
31.3%
5
30.0%
3
32.4%
12
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.2%
73
Discriminatory 13.2%
16
18.8%
3
20.0%
2
8.1%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
25
Negative in some regions or toward some religious brands 33.1%
40
25.0%
4
40.0%
4
16.2%
6
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
29.8%
57
Negative in some regions AND toward some religious brands 7.4%
9
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.0%
21
Hostile 3.3%
4
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
21.6%
8
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191