Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CONV2

What are the social attitudes towards conversions to other religions? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No problems reported
  1) Some tension
  2) Negative
  3) Hostile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No problems reported 161 67.1% 67.1% -.65
Some tension 21 8.8% 75.8% .4
Negative 47 19.6% 95.4% 1.45
Hostile 11 4.6% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No problems reported 61.7%
37
29.3%
17
90.3%
65
86.4%
19
100.0%
5
78.3%
18
67.1%
161
Some tension 8.3%
5
6.9%
4
6.9%
5
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
8.8%
21
Negative 25.0%
15
51.7%
30
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
47
Hostile 5.0%
3
12.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No problems reported 100.0%
3
85.5%
100
24.5%
13
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
44.4%
8
63.8%
125
Some tension 0.0%
0
9.4%
11
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
8.2%
16
Negative 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
60.4%
32
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
6
23.0%
45
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.6%
1
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No problems reported 83.9%
78
74.1%
40
60.0%
30
30.2%
13
67.1%
161
Some tension 6.5%
6
7.4%
4
12.0%
6
11.6%
5
8.8%
21
Negative 8.6%
8
13.0%
7
26.0%
13
44.2%
19
19.6%
47
Hostile 1.1%
1
5.6%
3
2.0%
1
14.0%
6
4.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No problems reported 89.0%
129
55.6%
20
25.0%
8
14.8%
4
67.1%
161
Some tension 8.3%
12
11.1%
4
9.4%
3
7.4%
2
8.8%
21
Negative 2.1%
3
30.6%
11
62.5%
20
48.1%
13
19.6%
47
Hostile 0.7%
1
2.8%
1
3.1%
1
29.6%
8
4.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No problems reported 95.2%
119
64.2%
34
35.0%
7
2.4%
1
67.1%
161
Some tension 4.0%
5
18.9%
10
15.0%
3
7.1%
3
8.8%
21
Negative 0.8%
1
17.0%
9
45.0%
9
66.7%
28
19.6%
47
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
23.8%
10
4.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No problems reported 81.0%
98
43.8%
7
10.0%
1
37.8%
14
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
64.4%
123
Some tension 9.1%
11
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
16
Negative 9.1%
11
37.5%
6
80.0%
8
40.5%
15
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
22.5%
43
Hostile 0.8%
1
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191