Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CPROSLZ2

Do traditional attitudes and/or edicts of the clerical establishment strongly discourage proselytizing (trying to win converts)? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Attitudes only

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 182 75.8% 75.8% -.56
Attitudes only 58 24.2% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 73.3%
44
43.1%
25
90.3%
65
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
91.3%
21
75.8%
182
Attitudes only 26.7%
16
56.9%
33
9.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
24.2%
58
Clerics only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
90.6%
106
35.8%
19
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
72.2%
13
73.0%
143
Attitudes only 0.0%
0
9.4%
11
64.2%
34
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
27.8%
5
27.0%
53
Clerics only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 93.5%
87
72.2%
39
78.0%
39
39.5%
17
75.8%
182
Attitudes only 6.5%
6
27.8%
15
22.0%
11
60.5%
26
24.2%
58
Clerics only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 95.9%
139
75.0%
27
25.0%
8
29.6%
8
75.8%
182
Attitudes only 4.1%
6
25.0%
9
75.0%
24
70.4%
19
24.2%
58
Clerics only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 100.0%
125
86.8%
46
45.0%
9
4.8%
2
75.8%
182
Attitudes only 0.0%
0
13.2%
7
55.0%
11
95.2%
40
24.2%
58
Clerics only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 84.3%
102
56.3%
9
10.0%
1
59.5%
22
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
73.3%
140
Attitudes only 15.7%
19
43.8%
7
90.0%
9
40.5%
15
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.7%
51
Clerics only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191