Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTAB2

Do established or existing religions try to shut out new religions in any way? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 137 57.1% 57.1% -.86
Yes 103 42.9% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 60.0%
36
31.0%
18
66.7%
48
72.7%
16
100.0%
5
60.9%
14
57.1%
137
Yes 40.0%
24
69.0%
40
33.3%
24
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
39.1%
9
42.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
65.0%
76
20.8%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
44.4%
8
50.5%
99
Yes 0.0%
0
35.0%
41
79.2%
42
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
55.6%
10
49.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 80.6%
75
53.7%
29
52.0%
26
16.3%
7
57.1%
137
Yes 19.4%
18
46.3%
25
48.0%
24
83.7%
36
42.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 78.6%
114
47.2%
17
12.5%
4
7.4%
2
57.1%
137
Yes 21.4%
31
52.8%
19
87.5%
28
92.6%
25
42.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 97.6%
122
26.4%
14
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.1%
137
Yes 2.4%
3
73.6%
39
95.0%
19
100.0%
42
42.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 58.7%
71
50.0%
8
10.0%
1
40.5%
15
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.8%
97
Yes 41.3%
50
50.0%
8
90.0%
9
59.5%
22
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
49.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191