Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SOCMV3

What is the situation regarding social movements in relation to religious brands in the country? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) None or amicable
  1) Flashes of activity
  2) Regional and organized activity
  3) National and organized activity

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None or amicable 103 42.9% 42.9% -.97
Flashes of activity 48 20% 62.9% -.18
Regional and organized activity 20 8.3% 71.3% .61
National and organized activity 69 28.8% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
None or amicable 35.0%
21
25.9%
15
55.6%
40
45.5%
10
60.0%
3
60.9%
14
42.9%
103
Flashes of activity 18.3%
11
12.1%
7
23.6%
17
31.8%
7
20.0%
1
21.7%
5
20.0%
48
Regional and organized activity 8.3%
5
6.9%
4
8.3%
6
9.1%
2
20.0%
1
8.7%
2
8.3%
20
National and organized activity 38.3%
23
55.2%
32
12.5%
9
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
28.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
None or amicable 66.7%
2
42.7%
50
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
34.2%
67
Flashes of activity 0.0%
0
28.2%
33
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
22.2%
4
22.4%
44
Regional and organized activity 33.3%
1
10.3%
12
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
10.2%
20
National and organized activity 0.0%
0
18.8%
22
64.2%
34
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
33.3%
6
33.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None or amicable 62.4%
58
42.6%
23
34.0%
17
11.6%
5
42.9%
103
Flashes of activity 22.6%
21
18.5%
10
18.0%
9
18.6%
8
20.0%
48
Regional and organized activity 4.3%
4
9.3%
5
20.0%
10
2.3%
1
8.3%
20
National and organized activity 10.8%
10
29.6%
16
28.0%
14
67.4%
29
28.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None or amicable 63.4%
92
13.9%
5
15.6%
5
3.7%
1
42.9%
103
Flashes of activity 22.8%
33
22.2%
8
9.4%
3
14.8%
4
20.0%
48
Regional and organized activity 5.5%
8
19.4%
7
9.4%
3
7.4%
2
8.3%
20
National and organized activity 8.3%
12
44.4%
16
65.6%
21
74.1%
20
28.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None or amicable 75.2%
94
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
103
Flashes of activity 18.4%
23
39.6%
21
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
48
Regional and organized activity 4.8%
6
13.2%
7
30.0%
6
2.4%
1
8.3%
20
National and organized activity 1.6%
2
30.2%
16
50.0%
10
97.6%
41
28.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
None or amicable 42.1%
51
31.3%
5
30.0%
3
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.0%
65
Flashes of activity 28.1%
34
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.0%
44
Regional and organized activity 9.1%
11
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
9.9%
19
National and organized activity 20.7%
25
43.8%
7
70.0%
7
54.1%
20
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
33.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191