Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CONSTI

Is there a constitution? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Yes
  1) No Constitution, but report says law functions in its place
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 173 88.3% 88.3% -.34
No Constitution, but report says law functions in its place 14 7.1% 95.4% 1.75
No 9 4.6% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
48
77.8%
42
92.7%
51
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
88.3%
173
No Constitution, but report says law functions in its place 1.9%
1
16.7%
9
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
No 9.3%
5
5.6%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
91.5%
107
86.8%
46
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
83.3%
15
88.3%
173
No Constitution, but report says law functions in its place 66.7%
2
5.1%
6
5.7%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.1%
14
No 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
58
93.5%
43
87.2%
41
81.6%
31
88.3%
173
No Constitution, but report says law functions in its place 7.7%
5
2.2%
1
10.6%
5
7.9%
3
7.1%
14
No 3.1%
2
4.3%
2
2.1%
1
10.5%
4
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
94
91.4%
32
84.4%
27
87.0%
20
88.3%
173
No Constitution, but report says law functions in its place 9.4%
10
2.9%
1
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
No 1.9%
2
5.7%
2
6.3%
2
13.0%
3
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
75
92.3%
48
100.0%
18
82.1%
32
88.3%
173
No Constitution, but report says law functions in its place 11.5%
10
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
7.1%
14
No 2.3%
2
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
111
100.0%
16
60.0%
6
83.8%
31
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
89.5%
170
No Constitution, but report says law functions in its place 5.8%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
11
No 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
10.8%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190