Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FREECO

Does the constitution provide for freedom of religion? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Yes
  1) Law provides for freedom of religion
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 161 82.1% 82.1% -.44
Law provides for freedom of religion 13 6.6% 88.8% 1.08
No 22 11.2% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
44
63.0%
34
92.7%
51
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
82.1%
161
Law provides for freedom of religion 1.9%
1
14.8%
8
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
No 16.7%
9
22.2%
12
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
92.3%
108
67.9%
36
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
66.7%
12
82.1%
161
Law provides for freedom of religion 66.7%
2
5.1%
6
3.8%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
6.6%
13
No 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
28.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
57
89.1%
41
83.0%
39
63.2%
24
82.1%
161
Law provides for freedom of religion 6.2%
4
2.2%
1
10.6%
5
7.9%
3
6.6%
13
No 6.2%
4
8.7%
4
6.4%
3
28.9%
11
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
95
88.6%
31
68.8%
22
56.5%
13
82.1%
161
Law provides for freedom of religion 9.4%
10
2.9%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
No 0.9%
1
8.6%
3
25.0%
8
43.5%
10
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
76
86.5%
45
83.3%
15
64.1%
25
82.1%
161
Law provides for freedom of religion 10.3%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
3
6.6%
13
No 2.3%
2
13.5%
7
11.1%
2
28.2%
11
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
109
100.0%
16
50.0%
5
67.6%
25
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
83.2%
158
Law provides for freedom of religion 6.7%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
No 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
29.7%
11
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190