Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


AMIC

Are the relationships among religions in society generally amicable? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Yes
  1) Yes but exceptions are mentioned
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 105 53.6% 53.6% -.84
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 53 27% 80.6% .44
No 38 19.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
27
37.0%
20
58.2%
32
80.0%
16
100.0%
1
75.0%
9
53.6%
105
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 27.8%
15
27.8%
15
30.9%
17
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
27.0%
53
No 22.2%
12
35.2%
19
10.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
65.0%
76
32.1%
17
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
9
53.6%
105
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 33.3%
1
26.5%
31
32.1%
17
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
27.0%
53
No 0.0%
0
8.5%
10
35.8%
19
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
33.3%
6
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
48
56.5%
26
42.6%
20
28.9%
11
53.6%
105
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 18.5%
12
28.3%
13
36.2%
17
28.9%
11
27.0%
53
No 7.7%
5
15.2%
7
21.3%
10
42.1%
16
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
84
25.7%
9
31.3%
10
8.7%
2
53.6%
105
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 17.0%
18
51.4%
18
34.4%
11
26.1%
6
27.0%
53
No 3.8%
4
22.9%
8
34.4%
11
65.2%
15
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
73
46.2%
24
16.7%
3
12.8%
5
53.6%
105
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 13.8%
12
32.7%
17
50.0%
9
38.5%
15
27.0%
53
No 2.3%
2
21.2%
11
33.3%
6
48.7%
19
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
76
43.8%
7
50.0%
5
35.1%
13
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
54.2%
103
Yes but exceptions are mentioned 26.7%
32
31.3%
5
30.0%
3
27.0%
10
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.8%
51
No 10.0%
12
25.0%
4
20.0%
2
37.8%
14
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
18.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190