Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CHNG

Was there a change in the status of respect for religious freedom? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No change
  1) Positive change
  2) Negative change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No change 177 90.3% 90.3% -.31
Positive change 13 6.6% 96.9% 2.1
Negative change 6 3.1% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No change 90.7%
49
83.3%
45
90.9%
50
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
90.3%
177
Positive change 5.6%
3
13.0%
7
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
Negative change 3.7%
2
3.7%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No change 100.0%
3
94.9%
111
79.2%
42
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
88.9%
16
90.3%
177
Positive change 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
6.6%
13
Negative change 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No change 90.8%
59
100.0%
46
87.2%
41
81.6%
31
90.3%
177
Positive change 7.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
13.2%
5
6.6%
13
Negative change 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
5.3%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No change 98.1%
104
82.9%
29
84.4%
27
73.9%
17
90.3%
177
Positive change 0.9%
1
14.3%
5
6.3%
2
21.7%
5
6.6%
13
Negative change 0.9%
1
2.9%
1
9.4%
3
4.3%
1
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No change 95.4%
83
90.4%
47
88.9%
16
79.5%
31
90.3%
177
Positive change 3.4%
3
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
6.6%
13
Negative change 1.1%
1
3.8%
2
11.1%
2
2.6%
1
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No change 95.8%
115
87.5%
14
80.0%
8
81.1%
30
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
90.5%
172
Positive change 2.5%
3
12.5%
2
20.0%
2
8.1%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
12
Negative change 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190