Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


USGOV

Does the US government discuss religious freedom issues with the government? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Yes
  1) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 188 95.9% 95.9% -.21
No 8 4.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
51
94.4%
51
98.2%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
91.7%
11
95.9%
188
No 5.6%
3
5.6%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
97.4%
114
94.3%
50
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
88.9%
16
95.9%
188
No 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
61
97.8%
45
97.9%
46
94.7%
36
95.9%
188
No 6.2%
4
2.2%
1
2.1%
1
5.3%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
103
97.1%
34
93.8%
30
91.3%
21
95.9%
188
No 2.8%
3
2.9%
1
6.3%
2
8.7%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
82
98.1%
51
100.0%
18
94.9%
37
95.9%
188
No 5.7%
5
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
118
93.8%
15
90.0%
9
91.9%
34
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
95.8%
182
No 1.7%
2
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
8.1%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190