Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TNSCHG

What is mentioned about social tensions? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No change
  1) Decreasing
  2) Increasing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No change 170 86.7% 86.7% -.37
Decreasing 10 5.1% 91.8% 1.36
Increasing 16 8.2% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No change 79.6%
43
83.3%
45
89.1%
49
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
86.7%
170
Decreasing 9.3%
5
1.9%
1
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Increasing 11.1%
6
14.8%
8
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No change 66.7%
2
89.7%
105
81.1%
43
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
94.4%
17
86.7%
170
Decreasing 0.0%
0
6.8%
8
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Increasing 33.3%
1
3.4%
4
15.1%
8
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
5.6%
1
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No change 90.8%
59
87.0%
40
85.1%
40
81.6%
31
86.7%
170
Decreasing 6.2%
4
4.3%
2
4.3%
2
5.3%
2
5.1%
10
Increasing 3.1%
2
8.7%
4
10.6%
5
13.2%
5
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No change 92.5%
98
77.1%
27
81.3%
26
82.6%
19
86.7%
170
Decreasing 4.7%
5
8.6%
3
3.1%
1
4.3%
1
5.1%
10
Increasing 2.8%
3
14.3%
5
15.6%
5
13.0%
3
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No change 93.1%
81
84.6%
44
83.3%
15
76.9%
30
86.7%
170
Decreasing 5.7%
5
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
5.1%
10
Increasing 1.1%
1
9.6%
5
16.7%
3
17.9%
7
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No change 90.0%
108
87.5%
14
100.0%
10
78.4%
29
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
87.4%
166
Decreasing 4.2%
5
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
Increasing 5.8%
7
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
7.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190