Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


NATID

Do people face hassles if they do not belong to the dominant religion of the country? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) 0
  2) Yes in ways documented in the Report

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 173 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Yes but spoken of in general undocumented terms 23 11.7% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
0 87.0%
47
74.1%
40
100.0%
55
90.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
88.3%
173
Yes but spoken of in general undocumented terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes in ways documented in the Report 13.0%
7
25.9%
14
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
0 100.0%
3
94.9%
111
77.4%
41
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
83.3%
15
88.3%
173
Yes but spoken of in general undocumented terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes in ways documented in the Report 0.0%
0
5.1%
6
22.6%
12
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
0 96.9%
63
95.7%
44
87.2%
41
65.8%
25
88.3%
173
Yes but spoken of in general undocumented terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes in ways documented in the Report 3.1%
2
4.3%
2
12.8%
6
34.2%
13
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
0 98.1%
104
88.6%
31
75.0%
24
60.9%
14
88.3%
173
Yes but spoken of in general undocumented terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes in ways documented in the Report 1.9%
2
11.4%
4
25.0%
8
39.1%
9
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
0 100.0%
87
90.4%
47
66.7%
12
69.2%
27
88.3%
173
Yes but spoken of in general undocumented terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes in ways documented in the Report 0.0%
0
9.6%
5
33.3%
6
30.8%
12
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
0 92.5%
111
87.5%
14
90.0%
9
75.7%
28
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
87.9%
167
Yes but spoken of in general undocumented terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes in ways documented in the Report 7.5%
9
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
24.3%
9
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190