Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LAND

Were there any land or property disputes? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes internal
  2) Yes international

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 142 72.4% 72.4% -.58
Yes internal 46 23.5% 95.9% 1.25
Yes international 8 4.1% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 68.5%
37
55.6%
30
83.6%
46
85.0%
17
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
72.4%
142
Yes internal 31.5%
17
29.6%
16
16.4%
9
15.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.5%
46
Yes international 0.0%
0
14.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
82.1%
96
58.5%
31
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
50.0%
9
72.4%
142
Yes internal 0.0%
0
16.2%
19
35.8%
19
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
23.5%
46
Yes international 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.7%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 78.5%
51
80.4%
37
72.3%
34
52.6%
20
72.4%
142
Yes internal 20.0%
13
19.6%
9
25.5%
12
31.6%
12
23.5%
46
Yes international 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
15.8%
6
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 87.7%
93
57.1%
20
62.5%
20
39.1%
9
72.4%
142
Yes internal 9.4%
10
42.9%
15
34.4%
11
43.5%
10
23.5%
46
Yes international 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
17.4%
4
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 89.7%
78
75.0%
39
50.0%
9
41.0%
16
72.4%
142
Yes internal 9.2%
8
23.1%
12
44.4%
8
46.2%
18
23.5%
46
Yes international 1.1%
1
1.9%
1
5.6%
1
12.8%
5
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 82.5%
99
62.5%
10
90.0%
9
51.4%
19
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
73.2%
139
Yes internal 14.2%
17
37.5%
6
10.0%
1
45.9%
17
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
23.7%
45
Yes international 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190