Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LANDRL

Were there any religiously-related land or property disputes? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes internal
  2) Yes international

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 165 84.2% 84.2% -.41
Yes internal 27 13.8% 98% 1.89
Yes international 4 2% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 83.3%
45
75.9%
41
87.3%
48
90.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
84.2%
165
Yes internal 16.7%
9
16.7%
9
12.7%
7
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
27
Yes international 0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
92.3%
108
71.7%
38
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
72.2%
13
84.2%
165
Yes internal 0.0%
0
6.8%
8
24.5%
13
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
13.8%
27
Yes international 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.8%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 89.2%
58
89.1%
41
83.0%
39
71.1%
27
84.2%
165
Yes internal 10.8%
7
10.9%
5
17.0%
8
18.4%
7
13.8%
27
Yes international 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 94.3%
100
71.4%
25
78.1%
25
65.2%
15
84.2%
165
Yes internal 3.8%
4
28.6%
10
18.8%
6
30.4%
7
13.8%
27
Yes international 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
4.3%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 97.7%
85
88.5%
46
61.1%
11
59.0%
23
84.2%
165
Yes internal 2.3%
2
11.5%
6
38.9%
7
30.8%
12
13.8%
27
Yes international 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 90.0%
108
81.3%
13
90.0%
9
73.0%
27
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
84.2%
160
Yes internal 8.3%
10
18.8%
3
10.0%
1
27.0%
10
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
14.2%
27
Yes international 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190