Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


UNDERS

Does the report say the government promotes interfaith understanding? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Yes
  1) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 35.1% 35.1% -1.36
No 126 64.9% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
15
37.7%
20
43.6%
24
35.0%
7
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
35.1%
68
No 71.7%
38
62.3%
33
56.4%
31
65.0%
13
0.0%
0
91.7%
11
64.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
53
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

194


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
33.6%
39
42.3%
22
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
35.1%
68
No 100.0%
3
66.4%
77
57.7%
30
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
66.7%
12
64.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
116
100.0%
52
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

194


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
20
28.3%
13
47.8%
22
34.2%
13
35.1%
68
No 68.8%
44
71.7%
33
52.2%
24
65.8%
25
64.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
46
100.0%
46
100.0%
38

194


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
37
42.9%
15
32.3%
10
26.1%
6
35.1%
68
No 64.8%
68
57.1%
20
67.7%
21
73.9%
17
64.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
35
100.0%
31
100.0%
23

194


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
28
41.2%
21
16.7%
3
41.0%
16
35.1%
68
No 67.4%
58
58.8%
30
83.3%
15
59.0%
23
64.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
51
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

194


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
45
37.5%
6
40.0%
4
25.0%
9
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
35.6%
67
No 62.2%
74
62.5%
10
60.0%
6
75.0%
27
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
64.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

188