Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVHOLI

What is the nature of government or public holidays? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Not religious or equally respectful of all religions
  1) Includes holidays from more than one religion
  2) Dominated by one religion
  3) Only one religion's holidays are mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not religious or equally respectful of all religions 94 48% 48% -.89
Includes holidays from more than one religion 34 17.3% 65.3% -.13
Dominated by one religion 8 4.1% 69.4% .63
Only one religion's holidays are mentioned 60 30.6% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Not religious or equally respectful of all religions 46.3%
25
37.0%
20
50.9%
28
60.0%
12
0.0%
0
75.0%
9
48.0%
94
Includes holidays from more than one religion 24.1%
13
24.1%
13
9.1%
5
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
34
Dominated by one religion 3.7%
2
9.3%
5
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Only one religion's holidays are mentioned 25.9%
14
29.6%
16
38.2%
21
25.0%
5
100.0%
1
25.0%
3
30.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Not religious or equally respectful of all religions 66.7%
2
52.1%
61
34.0%
18
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
66.7%
12
48.0%
94
Includes holidays from more than one religion 33.3%
1
11.1%
13
26.4%
14
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
22.2%
4
17.3%
34
Dominated by one religion 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
9.4%
5
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Only one religion's holidays are mentioned 0.0%
0
35.9%
42
30.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
30.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Not religious or equally respectful of all religions 49.2%
32
56.5%
26
46.8%
22
36.8%
14
48.0%
94
Includes holidays from more than one religion 16.9%
11
15.2%
7
21.3%
10
15.8%
6
17.3%
34
Dominated by one religion 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.3%
2
13.2%
5
4.1%
8
Only one religion's holidays are mentioned 33.8%
22
26.1%
12
27.7%
13
34.2%
13
30.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Not religious or equally respectful of all religions 55.7%
59
40.0%
14
31.3%
10
47.8%
11
48.0%
94
Includes holidays from more than one religion 9.4%
10
34.3%
12
28.1%
9
13.0%
3
17.3%
34
Dominated by one religion 1.9%
2
2.9%
1
12.5%
4
4.3%
1
4.1%
8
Only one religion's holidays are mentioned 33.0%
35
22.9%
8
28.1%
9
34.8%
8
30.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Not religious or equally respectful of all religions 57.5%
50
59.6%
31
27.8%
5
20.5%
8
48.0%
94
Includes holidays from more than one religion 9.2%
8
13.5%
7
44.4%
8
28.2%
11
17.3%
34
Dominated by one religion 1.1%
1
1.9%
1
5.6%
1
12.8%
5
4.1%
8
Only one religion's holidays are mentioned 32.2%
28
25.0%
13
22.2%
4
38.5%
15
30.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Not religious or equally respectful of all religions 54.2%
65
31.3%
5
10.0%
1
43.2%
16
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
47.9%
91
Includes holidays from more than one religion 14.2%
17
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
29.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
33
Dominated by one religion 2.5%
3
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
Only one religion's holidays are mentioned 29.2%
35
31.3%
5
80.0%
8
21.6%
8
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
31.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190