Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REGIST

Does the government require religions to register? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes but in a nondiscriminatory way
  2) Yes in a discriminatory way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 105 53.6% 53.6% -.85
Yes but in a nondiscriminatory way 43 21.9% 75.5% .35
Yes in a discriminatory way 48 24.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 40.7%
22
48.1%
26
72.7%
40
45.0%
9
100.0%
1
58.3%
7
53.6%
105
Yes but in a nondiscriminatory way 25.9%
14
16.7%
9
12.7%
7
45.0%
9
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
21.9%
43
Yes in a discriminatory way 33.3%
18
35.2%
19
14.5%
8
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
24.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
60.7%
71
37.7%
20
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
44.4%
8
53.6%
105
Yes but in a nondiscriminatory way 33.3%
1
22.2%
26
24.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
21.9%
43
Yes in a discriminatory way 0.0%
0
17.1%
20
37.7%
20
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
24.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 50.8%
33
58.7%
27
48.9%
23
57.9%
22
53.6%
105
Yes but in a nondiscriminatory way 27.7%
18
10.9%
5
27.7%
13
18.4%
7
21.9%
43
Yes in a discriminatory way 21.5%
14
30.4%
14
23.4%
11
23.7%
9
24.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 68.9%
73
28.6%
10
40.6%
13
39.1%
9
53.6%
105
Yes but in a nondiscriminatory way 20.8%
22
40.0%
14
15.6%
5
8.7%
2
21.9%
43
Yes in a discriminatory way 10.4%
11
31.4%
11
43.8%
14
52.2%
12
24.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 69.0%
60
42.3%
22
27.8%
5
46.2%
18
53.6%
105
Yes but in a nondiscriminatory way 20.7%
18
23.1%
12
38.9%
7
15.4%
6
21.9%
43
Yes in a discriminatory way 10.3%
9
34.6%
18
33.3%
6
38.5%
15
24.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 60.8%
73
43.8%
7
50.0%
5
29.7%
11
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
52.6%
100
Yes but in a nondiscriminatory way 25.0%
30
18.8%
3
10.0%
1
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
42
Yes in a discriminatory way 14.2%
17
37.5%
6
40.0%
4
48.6%
18
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
25.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190