Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LITBRD

Is religious literature or broadcasting limited or restricted? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Literature is
  2) Broadcasting is
  3) Both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 133 67.9% 67.9% -.61
Literature is 25 12.8% 80.6% .35
Broadcasting is 15 7.7% 88.3% 1.31
Both 23 11.7% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 59.3%
32
42.6%
23
90.9%
50
85.0%
17
100.0%
1
83.3%
10
67.9%
133
Literature is 7.4%
4
33.3%
18
3.6%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
25
Broadcasting is 14.8%
8
1.9%
1
3.6%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
7.7%
15
Both 18.5%
10
22.2%
12
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
88.0%
103
28.3%
15
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
9
67.9%
133
Literature is 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
26.4%
14
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
6
12.8%
25
Broadcasting is 0.0%
0
7.7%
9
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.7%
15
Both 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
37.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 75.4%
49
71.7%
33
72.3%
34
44.7%
17
67.9%
133
Literature is 7.7%
5
10.9%
5
14.9%
7
21.1%
8
12.8%
25
Broadcasting is 10.8%
7
8.7%
4
6.4%
3
2.6%
1
7.7%
15
Both 6.2%
4
8.7%
4
6.4%
3
31.6%
12
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 92.5%
98
60.0%
21
31.3%
10
17.4%
4
67.9%
133
Literature is 0.9%
1
8.6%
3
40.6%
13
34.8%
8
12.8%
25
Broadcasting is 5.7%
6
20.0%
7
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
Both 0.9%
1
11.4%
4
21.9%
7
47.8%
11
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 92.0%
80
69.2%
36
50.0%
9
20.5%
8
67.9%
133
Literature is 2.3%
2
15.4%
8
16.7%
3
30.8%
12
12.8%
25
Broadcasting is 4.6%
4
11.5%
6
16.7%
3
5.1%
2
7.7%
15
Both 1.1%
1
3.8%
2
16.7%
3
43.6%
17
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 84.2%
101
43.8%
7
10.0%
1
43.2%
16
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
67.4%
128
Literature is 6.7%
8
12.5%
2
50.0%
5
18.9%
7
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.2%
25
Broadcasting is 6.7%
8
25.0%
4
10.0%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
15
Both 2.5%
3
18.8%
3
30.0%
3
32.4%
12
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190