Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


STATUS

Do laws take into account a person's religion? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 156 79.6% 79.6% -.5
Yes 40 20.4% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 87.0%
47
48.1%
26
94.5%
52
90.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
79.6%
156
Yes 13.0%
7
51.9%
28
5.5%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
93.2%
109
60.4%
32
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
50.0%
9
79.6%
156
Yes 0.0%
0
6.8%
8
39.6%
21
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
9
20.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 92.3%
60
89.1%
41
70.2%
33
57.9%
22
79.6%
156
Yes 7.7%
5
10.9%
5
29.8%
14
42.1%
16
20.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 95.3%
101
74.3%
26
62.5%
20
39.1%
9
79.6%
156
Yes 4.7%
5
25.7%
9
37.5%
12
60.9%
14
20.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 95.4%
83
80.8%
42
72.2%
13
46.2%
18
79.6%
156
Yes 4.6%
4
19.2%
10
27.8%
5
53.8%
21
20.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 89.2%
107
68.8%
11
50.0%
5
67.6%
25
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
80.0%
152
Yes 10.8%
13
31.3%
5
50.0%
5
32.4%
12
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190