Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CONCOR

Is there a Concordat with the Vatican? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) No but there is a historical relationship
  2) No but there is a special relationship
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 173 88.3% 88.3% -.34
No but there is a historical relationship 4 2% 90.3% .86
No but there is a special relationship 5 2.6% 92.9% 2.07
Yes 14 7.1% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 94.4%
51
94.4%
51
80.0%
44
70.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
88.3%
173
No but there is a historical relationship 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
No but there is a special relationship 1.9%
1
1.9%
1
3.6%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Yes 1.9%
1
3.7%
2
12.7%
7
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
84.6%
99
90.6%
48
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18
88.3%
173
No but there is a historical relationship 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
No but there is a special relationship 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Yes 0.0%
0
9.4%
11
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 95.4%
62
89.1%
41
78.7%
37
86.8%
33
88.3%
173
No but there is a historical relationship 1.5%
1
2.2%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
No but there is a special relationship 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
4.3%
2
2.6%
1
2.6%
5
Yes 3.1%
2
4.3%
2
12.8%
6
10.5%
4
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 84.9%
90
94.3%
33
87.5%
28
95.7%
22
88.3%
173
No but there is a historical relationship 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
No but there is a special relationship 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
4.3%
1
2.6%
5
Yes 8.5%
9
5.7%
2
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 87.4%
76
84.6%
44
100.0%
18
89.7%
35
88.3%
173
No but there is a historical relationship 3.4%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
No but there is a special relationship 2.3%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.6%
5
Yes 6.9%
6
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 85.0%
102
93.8%
15
80.0%
8
94.6%
35
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
87.9%
167
No but there is a historical relationship 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
No but there is a special relationship 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Yes 8.3%
10
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190