Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BLASPH

Is blasphemy prohibited by law? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) None reported
  1) Yes but it is not enforced
  2) Yes but enforced only for adherents
  3) Yes it is enforced for all within the country borders

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None reported 176 89.8% 89.8% -.32
Yes but it is not enforced 2 1% 90.8% .99
Yes but enforced only for adherents 8 4.1% 94.9% 2.31
Yes it is enforced for all within the country borders 10 5.1% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
None reported 88.9%
48
77.8%
42
96.4%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
89.8%
176
Yes but it is not enforced 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes but enforced only for adherents 3.7%
2
9.3%
5
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Yes it is enforced for all within the country borders 5.6%
3
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
None reported 100.0%
3
97.4%
114
67.9%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18
89.8%
176
Yes but it is not enforced 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes but enforced only for adherents 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Yes it is enforced for all within the country borders 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None reported 95.4%
62
97.8%
45
91.5%
43
68.4%
26
89.8%
176
Yes but it is not enforced 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
Yes but enforced only for adherents 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
7.9%
3
4.1%
8
Yes it is enforced for all within the country borders 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.1%
1
21.1%
8
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None reported 98.1%
104
94.3%
33
78.1%
25
60.9%
14
89.8%
176
Yes but it is not enforced 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes but enforced only for adherents 0.9%
1
2.9%
1
9.4%
3
13.0%
3
4.1%
8
Yes it is enforced for all within the country borders 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
9.4%
3
26.1%
6
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None reported 98.9%
86
94.2%
49
88.9%
16
64.1%
25
89.8%
176
Yes but it is not enforced 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes but enforced only for adherents 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
4.1%
8
Yes it is enforced for all within the country borders 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.6%
1
20.5%
8
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
None reported 98.3%
118
75.0%
12
50.0%
5
78.4%
29
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
89.5%
170
Yes but it is not enforced 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Yes but enforced only for adherents 0.8%
1
6.3%
1
30.0%
3
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
8
Yes it is enforced for all within the country borders 0.0%
0
18.8%
3
20.0%
2
10.8%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190