Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RPRISO

According to the report, does it say there were reports of religious prisoners or detainees? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes but very limited
  2) Yes and numerous

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 154 78.6% 78.6% -.49
Yes but very limited 22 11.2% 89.8% 1.05
Yes and numerous 20 10.2% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 72.2%
39
53.7%
29
98.2%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
91.7%
11
78.6%
154
Yes but very limited 18.5%
10
18.5%
10
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
11.2%
22
Yes and numerous 9.3%
5
27.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
92.3%
108
56.6%
30
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
55.6%
10
78.6%
154
Yes but very limited 0.0%
0
5.1%
6
26.4%
14
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.6%
1
11.2%
22
Yes and numerous 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
10.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 78.5%
51
87.0%
40
80.9%
38
65.8%
25
78.6%
154
Yes but very limited 9.2%
6
8.7%
4
10.6%
5
18.4%
7
11.2%
22
Yes and numerous 12.3%
8
4.3%
2
8.5%
4
15.8%
6
10.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 99.1%
105
65.7%
23
65.6%
21
21.7%
5
78.6%
154
Yes but very limited 0.0%
0
22.9%
8
21.9%
7
30.4%
7
11.2%
22
Yes and numerous 0.9%
1
11.4%
4
12.5%
4
47.8%
11
10.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 94.3%
82
78.8%
41
66.7%
12
48.7%
19
78.6%
154
Yes but very limited 1.1%
1
5.8%
3
27.8%
5
33.3%
13
11.2%
22
Yes and numerous 4.6%
4
15.4%
8
5.6%
1
17.9%
7
10.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 93.3%
112
62.5%
10
60.0%
6
45.9%
17
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
78.4%
149
Yes but very limited 5.0%
6
31.3%
5
40.0%
4
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
22
Yes and numerous 1.7%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
35.1%
13
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190