Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DISCRM

Are people, based on religious identity or activity, discriminated against? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes some are
  2) Yes all are

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 71 36.2% 36.2% -1.23
Yes some are 116 59.2% 95.4% .57
Yes all are 9 4.6% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 40.7%
22
13.0%
7
41.8%
23
65.0%
13
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
36.2%
71
Yes some are 57.4%
31
74.1%
40
56.4%
31
35.0%
7
100.0%
1
50.0%
6
59.2%
116
Yes all are 1.9%
1
13.0%
7
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
47.9%
56
18.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
36.2%
71
Yes some are 33.3%
1
51.3%
60
69.8%
37
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
72.2%
13
59.2%
116
Yes all are 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 55.4%
36
28.3%
13
31.9%
15
18.4%
7
36.2%
71
Yes some are 43.1%
28
71.7%
33
63.8%
30
65.8%
25
59.2%
116
Yes all are 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
15.8%
6
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 61.3%
65
8.6%
3
6.3%
2
4.3%
1
36.2%
71
Yes some are 38.7%
41
88.6%
31
84.4%
27
73.9%
17
59.2%
116
Yes all are 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
9.4%
3
21.7%
5
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 67.8%
59
17.3%
9
11.1%
2
2.6%
1
36.2%
71
Yes some are 31.0%
27
78.8%
41
83.3%
15
84.6%
33
59.2%
116
Yes all are 1.1%
1
3.8%
2
5.6%
1
12.8%
5
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 45.8%
55
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.3%
69
Yes some are 52.5%
63
75.0%
12
80.0%
8
67.6%
25
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
59.5%
113
Yes all are 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
5.4%
2
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
4.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190