Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PRISON

Are people put into prison based on religion? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes some are
  2) Yes all are

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 146 74.5% 74.5% -.56
Yes some are 46 23.5% 98% 1.47
Yes all are 4 2% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 63.0%
34
51.9%
28
92.7%
51
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
74.5%
146
Yes some are 37.0%
20
40.7%
22
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
46
Yes all are 0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
89.7%
105
50.9%
27
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
44.4%
8
74.5%
146
Yes some are 0.0%
0
10.3%
12
43.4%
23
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
9
23.5%
46
Yes all are 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 80.0%
52
78.3%
36
80.9%
38
52.6%
20
74.5%
146
Yes some are 18.5%
12
21.7%
10
14.9%
7
44.7%
17
23.5%
46
Yes all are 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 99.1%
105
60.0%
21
53.1%
17
13.0%
3
74.5%
146
Yes some are 0.9%
1
40.0%
14
43.8%
14
73.9%
17
23.5%
46
Yes all are 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
13.0%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 93.1%
81
73.1%
38
66.7%
12
38.5%
15
74.5%
146
Yes some are 5.7%
5
25.0%
13
33.3%
6
56.4%
22
23.5%
46
Yes all are 1.1%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 91.7%
110
56.3%
9
60.0%
6
37.8%
14
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
74.2%
141
Yes some are 8.3%
10
43.8%
7
30.0%
3
56.8%
21
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.7%
45
Yes all are 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.4%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190