Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LIFE

Does the state (i.e. the government) defer to religious authorities on life issues? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 151 77% 77% -.55
Yes 45 23% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 74.1%
40
53.7%
29
94.5%
52
85.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
77.0%
151
Yes 25.9%
14
46.3%
25
5.5%
3
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
93.2%
109
39.6%
21
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
83.3%
15
77.0%
151
Yes 0.0%
0
6.8%
8
60.4%
32
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
23.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 93.8%
61
87.0%
40
74.5%
35
39.5%
15
77.0%
151
Yes 6.2%
4
13.0%
6
25.5%
12
60.5%
23
23.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 91.5%
97
85.7%
30
43.8%
14
43.5%
10
77.0%
151
Yes 8.5%
9
14.3%
5
56.3%
18
56.5%
13
23.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 94.3%
82
80.8%
42
77.8%
14
33.3%
13
77.0%
151
Yes 5.7%
5
19.2%
10
22.2%
4
66.7%
26
23.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 88.3%
106
62.5%
10
10.0%
1
64.9%
24
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
77.4%
147
Yes 11.7%
14
37.5%
6
90.0%
9
35.1%
13
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190