Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DISCR2

Are allegations reported of discrimination in education, housing and/or employment based on religion? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No discrimination
  1) Some discrimination
  2) Widespread discrimination
  3) Caste-like system

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No discrimination 116 59.2% 59.2% -.71
Some discrimination 53 27% 86.2% .51
Widespread discrimination 20 10.2% 96.4% 1.74
Caste-like system 7 3.6% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No discrimination 63.0%
34
38.9%
21
63.6%
35
75.0%
15
0.0%
0
91.7%
11
59.2%
116
Some discrimination 20.4%
11
33.3%
18
30.9%
17
25.0%
5
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
27.0%
53
Widespread discrimination 9.3%
5
22.2%
12
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
20
Caste-like system 7.4%
4
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No discrimination 66.7%
2
69.2%
81
45.3%
24
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
44.4%
8
59.2%
116
Some discrimination 33.3%
1
27.4%
32
26.4%
14
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
27.0%
53
Widespread discrimination 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
26.4%
14
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
10.2%
20
Caste-like system 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
11.1%
2
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No discrimination 76.9%
50
60.9%
28
57.4%
27
28.9%
11
59.2%
116
Some discrimination 16.9%
11
34.8%
16
31.9%
15
28.9%
11
27.0%
53
Widespread discrimination 4.6%
3
2.2%
1
4.3%
2
36.8%
14
10.2%
20
Caste-like system 1.5%
1
2.2%
1
6.4%
3
5.3%
2
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No discrimination 79.2%
84
40.0%
14
37.5%
12
26.1%
6
59.2%
116
Some discrimination 16.0%
17
51.4%
18
37.5%
12
26.1%
6
27.0%
53
Widespread discrimination 2.8%
3
2.9%
1
18.8%
6
43.5%
10
10.2%
20
Caste-like system 1.9%
2
5.7%
2
6.3%
2
4.3%
1
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No discrimination 81.6%
71
53.8%
28
38.9%
7
25.6%
10
59.2%
116
Some discrimination 16.1%
14
36.5%
19
50.0%
9
28.2%
11
27.0%
53
Widespread discrimination 1.1%
1
5.8%
3
11.1%
2
35.9%
14
10.2%
20
Caste-like system 1.1%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No discrimination 69.2%
83
50.0%
8
50.0%
5
37.8%
14
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
58.4%
111
Some discrimination 24.2%
29
25.0%
4
10.0%
1
43.2%
16
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.9%
53
Widespread discrimination 3.3%
4
18.8%
3
40.0%
4
13.5%
5
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
10.0%
19
Caste-like system 3.3%
4
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190