Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BUYLAND

When a person sells or buys land or property, do laws or practices benefit or discriminate based on religion? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites
  1) Favors religions based on locale
  2) Favors one religion or religious brand

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 182 92.9% 92.9% -.26
Favors religions based on locale 5 2.6% 95.4% 1.99
Favors one religion or religious brand 9 4.6% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 94.4%
51
85.2%
46
94.5%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
92.9%
182
Favors religions based on locale 3.7%
2
1.9%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 1.9%
1
13.0%
7
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 100.0%
3
95.7%
112
86.8%
46
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
94.4%
17
92.9%
182
Favors religions based on locale 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 100.0%
65
97.8%
45
91.5%
43
76.3%
29
92.9%
182
Favors religions based on locale 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.3%
2
5.3%
2
2.6%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
18.4%
7
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 100.0%
106
97.1%
34
81.3%
26
69.6%
16
92.9%
182
Favors religions based on locale 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
30.4%
7
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 100.0%
87
98.1%
51
66.7%
12
82.1%
32
92.9%
182
Favors religions based on locale 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
16.7%
3
2.6%
1
2.6%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
15.4%
6
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 95.0%
114
93.8%
15
90.0%
9
83.8%
31
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
92.6%
176
Favors religions based on locale 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 1.7%
2
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190