Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GENDER

Do legal rights of males and females have anything to do with religion? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  2) Yes gender inequalities for both males and females
  3) Yes gender inequalities for one gender

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 158 80.6% 80.6% -.49
Yes with no favoritism 3 1.5% 82.1% 1.23
Yes gender inequalities for both males and females 35 17.9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 74.1%
40
55.6%
30
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
80.6%
158
Yes with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes gender inequalities for both males and females 1.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes gender inequalities for one gender 24.1%
13
40.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
97.4%
114
41.5%
22
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
88.9%
16
80.6%
158
Yes with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes gender inequalities for both males and females 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes gender inequalities for one gender 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
54.7%
29
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
2
17.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 93.8%
61
87.0%
40
80.9%
38
50.0%
19
80.6%
158
Yes with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes gender inequalities for both males and females 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
Yes gender inequalities for one gender 6.2%
4
10.9%
5
19.1%
9
44.7%
17
17.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 96.2%
102
85.7%
30
43.8%
14
52.2%
12
80.6%
158
Yes with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes gender inequalities for both males and females 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes gender inequalities for one gender 1.9%
2
14.3%
5
53.1%
17
47.8%
11
17.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 98.9%
86
88.5%
46
72.2%
13
33.3%
13
80.6%
158
Yes with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes gender inequalities for both males and females 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.5%
3
Yes gender inequalities for one gender 1.1%
1
9.6%
5
27.8%
5
61.5%
24
17.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 93.3%
112
68.8%
11
20.0%
2
62.2%
23
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
81.1%
154
Yes with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes gender inequalities for both males and females 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Yes gender inequalities for one gender 5.0%
6
31.3%
5
80.0%
8
37.8%
14
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190