Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DIVORCE

Do divorce rights and/or adultery's legal status have anything to do with religion? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes with no favoritism
  2) Yes and favors men

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 167 85.2% 85.2% -.41
Yes with no favoritism 2 1% 86.2% 1.03
Yes and favors men 27 13.8% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 87.0%
47
63.0%
34
96.4%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
85.2%
167
Yes with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes and favors men 13.0%
7
37.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
96.6%
113
60.4%
32
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
88.9%
16
85.2%
167
Yes with no favoritism 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes and favors men 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
39.6%
21
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
2
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 95.4%
62
91.3%
42
87.2%
41
57.9%
22
85.2%
167
Yes with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
Yes and favors men 4.6%
3
8.7%
4
10.6%
5
39.5%
15
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 95.3%
101
85.7%
30
65.6%
21
65.2%
15
85.2%
167
Yes with no favoritism 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes and favors men 2.8%
3
14.3%
5
34.4%
11
34.8%
8
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 97.7%
85
94.2%
49
77.8%
14
48.7%
19
85.2%
167
Yes with no favoritism 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes and favors men 0.0%
0
5.8%
3
22.2%
4
51.3%
20
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 93.3%
112
75.0%
12
50.0%
5
75.7%
28
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
85.8%
163
Yes with no favoritism 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Yes and favors men 5.0%
6
25.0%
4
50.0%
5
24.3%
9
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190