Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SECTS

Has there been any harassment of minority religious groups? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  2) Reported and resolved
  3) Reported and unresolved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 84 42.9% 42.9% -1.13
Yes but not been recently reported 14 7.1% 50% .25
Reported and resolved 98 50% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 53.7%
29
16.7%
9
45.5%
25
55.0%
11
0.0%
0
83.3%
10
42.9%
84
Yes but not been recently reported 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Reported and resolved 9.3%
5
7.4%
4
3.6%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
Reported and unresolved 37.0%
20
75.9%
41
50.9%
28
30.0%
6
100.0%
1
16.7%
2
50.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
56.4%
66
20.8%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
6
42.9%
84
Yes but not been recently reported 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Reported and resolved 0.0%
0
6.0%
7
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
7.1%
14
Reported and unresolved 100.0%
3
37.6%
44
71.7%
38
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
9
50.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 58.5%
38
45.7%
21
38.3%
18
18.4%
7
42.9%
84
Yes but not been recently reported 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Reported and resolved 3.1%
2
10.9%
5
6.4%
3
10.5%
4
7.1%
14
Reported and unresolved 38.5%
25
43.5%
20
55.3%
26
71.1%
27
50.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 63.2%
67
25.7%
9
12.5%
4
17.4%
4
42.9%
84
Yes but not been recently reported 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Reported and resolved 5.7%
6
8.6%
3
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
Reported and unresolved 31.1%
33
65.7%
23
71.9%
23
82.6%
19
50.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 69.0%
60
36.5%
19
16.7%
3
5.1%
2
42.9%
84
Yes but not been recently reported 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Reported and resolved 4.6%
4
11.5%
6
5.6%
1
7.7%
3
7.1%
14
Reported and unresolved 26.4%
23
51.9%
27
77.8%
14
87.2%
34
50.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 51.7%
62
25.0%
4
30.0%
3
35.1%
13
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
43.7%
83
Yes but not been recently reported 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Reported and resolved 8.3%
10
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.4%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
14
Reported and unresolved 40.0%
48
75.0%
12
60.0%
6
59.5%
22
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
48.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190