Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BUREAU

Is there a government bureau that supervises religions? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  2) Yes but non-coercive
  3) Yes and coercive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 82 41.8% 41.8% -1.12
No but consults a non-government religious advisory board 80 40.8% 82.7% .56
Yes but non-coercive 34 17.3% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 75.9%
41
14.8%
8
32.7%
18
40.0%
8
100.0%
1
50.0%
6
41.8%
82
No but consults a non-government religious advisory board 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes but non-coercive 16.7%
9
42.6%
23
58.2%
32
60.0%
12
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
40.8%
80
Yes and coercive 7.4%
4
42.6%
23
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
47.9%
56
30.2%
16
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
22.2%
4
41.8%
82
No but consults a non-government religious advisory board 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes but non-coercive 33.3%
1
45.3%
53
30.2%
16
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
9
40.8%
80
Yes and coercive 0.0%
0
6.8%
8
39.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 55.4%
36
52.2%
24
34.0%
16
15.8%
6
41.8%
82
No but consults a non-government religious advisory board 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes but non-coercive 36.9%
24
34.8%
16
44.7%
21
50.0%
19
40.8%
80
Yes and coercive 7.7%
5
13.0%
6
21.3%
10
34.2%
13
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 54.7%
58
37.1%
13
25.0%
8
13.0%
3
41.8%
82
No but consults a non-government religious advisory board 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes but non-coercive 44.3%
47
45.7%
16
37.5%
12
21.7%
5
40.8%
80
Yes and coercive 0.9%
1
17.1%
6
37.5%
12
65.2%
15
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 62.1%
54
28.8%
15
38.9%
7
15.4%
6
41.8%
82
No but consults a non-government religious advisory board 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes but non-coercive 35.6%
31
51.9%
27
38.9%
7
38.5%
15
40.8%
80
Yes and coercive 2.3%
2
19.2%
10
22.2%
4
46.2%
18
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 47.5%
57
31.3%
5
10.0%
1
43.2%
16
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.1%
80
No but consults a non-government religious advisory board 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes but non-coercive 45.0%
54
50.0%
8
40.0%
4
16.2%
6
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
40.5%
77
Yes and coercive 7.5%
9
18.8%
3
50.0%
5
40.5%
15
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190