Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HARASS

Do government or security authorities harass or allow harassment based on religious brand? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes but isolated or confined to certain locales
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 116 59.2% 59.2% -.76
Yes but isolated or confined to certain locales 42 21.4% 80.6% .5
Yes 38 19.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 57.4%
31
24.1%
13
78.2%
43
85.0%
17
100.0%
1
91.7%
11
59.2%
116
Yes but isolated or confined to certain locales 16.7%
9
38.9%
21
16.4%
9
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
42
Yes 25.9%
14
37.0%
20
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
77.8%
91
26.4%
14
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
6
59.2%
116
Yes but isolated or confined to certain locales 0.0%
0
13.7%
16
35.8%
19
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
21.4%
42
Yes 0.0%
0
8.5%
10
37.7%
20
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 69.2%
45
67.4%
31
63.8%
30
26.3%
10
59.2%
116
Yes but isolated or confined to certain locales 16.9%
11
17.4%
8
19.1%
9
36.8%
14
21.4%
42
Yes 13.8%
9
15.2%
7
17.0%
8
36.8%
14
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 90.6%
96
34.3%
12
21.9%
7
4.3%
1
59.2%
116
Yes but isolated or confined to certain locales 9.4%
10
45.7%
16
37.5%
12
17.4%
4
21.4%
42
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
7
40.6%
13
78.3%
18
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 89.7%
78
59.6%
31
22.2%
4
7.7%
3
59.2%
116
Yes but isolated or confined to certain locales 6.9%
6
21.2%
11
38.9%
7
46.2%
18
21.4%
42
Yes 3.4%
3
19.2%
10
38.9%
7
46.2%
18
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 79.2%
95
25.0%
4
30.0%
3
32.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
114
Yes but isolated or confined to certain locales 14.2%
17
43.8%
7
40.0%
4
21.6%
8
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
20.5%
39
Yes 6.7%
8
31.3%
5
30.0%
3
45.9%
17
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
19.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190