Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


IMPRV

Is an improvement reported? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 171 87.2% 87.2% -.38
Yes 25 12.8% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 96.3%
52
70.4%
38
89.1%
49
95.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
87.2%
171
Yes 3.7%
2
29.6%
16
10.9%
6
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
94.0%
110
73.6%
39
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
83.3%
15
87.2%
171
Yes 0.0%
0
6.0%
7
26.4%
14
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
12.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 90.8%
59
97.8%
45
85.1%
40
71.1%
27
87.2%
171
Yes 9.2%
6
2.2%
1
14.9%
7
28.9%
11
12.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 98.1%
104
80.0%
28
75.0%
24
65.2%
15
87.2%
171
Yes 1.9%
2
20.0%
7
25.0%
8
34.8%
8
12.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 97.7%
85
84.6%
44
94.4%
17
64.1%
25
87.2%
171
Yes 2.3%
2
15.4%
8
5.6%
1
35.9%
14
12.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 93.3%
112
87.5%
14
50.0%
5
86.5%
32
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
87.4%
166
Yes 6.7%
8
12.5%
2
50.0%
5
13.5%
5
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
12.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190