Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CONVER

Were there any reports of forced religious conversion? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 187 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Yes 9 4.6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 96.3%
52
87.0%
47
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
95.4%
187
Yes 3.7%
2
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
92.5%
49
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
77.8%
14
95.4%
187
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
4
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 95.4%
62
100.0%
46
95.7%
45
89.5%
34
95.4%
187
Yes 4.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
10.5%
4
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
93.8%
30
69.6%
16
95.4%
187
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
30.4%
7
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 100.0%
87
94.2%
49
100.0%
18
84.6%
33
95.4%
187
Yes 0.0%
0
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 98.3%
118
93.8%
15
100.0%
10
89.2%
33
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
95.3%
181
Yes 1.7%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190