Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MINORS

Were there any reports of US minors being moved or held illegally due to religion? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 193 99% 99% -.1
Yes 2 1% 100% 9.8

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 100.0%
54
96.3%
52
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
99.0%
193
Yes 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

195


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
100.0%
116
96.2%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18
99.0%
193
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
116
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

195


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
97.8%
45
97.4%
37
99.0%
193
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
46
100.0%
38

195


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 100.0%
106
100.0%
34
100.0%
32
91.3%
21
99.0%
193
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
34
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

195


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
17
94.9%
37
99.0%
193
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
17
100.0%
39

195


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 100.0%
119
93.8%
15
90.0%
9
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
98.9%
187
Yes 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

189